Azerbaijanis honored with award in Ukraine
04 January 2014 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Two Azerbaijanis were granted high state awards in Ukraine for their services in developing ties between Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
The Council of regional parliament members (Parliament) of Dnepropetrovsk in Ukraine gave high state awards and medals to people who distinguished themselves in public, socio-political, economic, scientific, and cultural life of the region in 2013.
Speaking at the awards presentation ceremony, chairman of the Council of regional parliament members of Dnepropetrovsk Yevgeny Udod expressed gratitude to those who made a huge contribution to the implementation of social, economic, scientific, cultural reform in one of the most advanced industrial regions of the country -Dnepropetrovsk.
Orders and medals established by the Council of regional parliament members of Dnepropetrovsk, scientific and cultural figures, state officials, and the heads of public organizations were given at the event.
Parliament member of the Dnepropetrovsk region and prominent Azerbaijani businessman Fakhraddin Mukhtarov was awarded with high orders and medals for asisting socio-economic life of the region, and chairman of Ukraine Azerbaijanis Congress (UAC) and president of Assembly of Nationalities of Ukraine Rovshan Tagiyev was awarded for public activities and services in developing cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
Addressing the meeting, governor of Dnepropetrovsk region Dmitry Kolesnikov said Mukhtarov was the most active parliament member in 2013, awarding him an honorary diploma and a clock on behalf of the regional administration.
Speaking at the event, Mukhtarov and Tagiyev noted that development of friendly relations between the people of Azerbaijan and Ukraine is a pleasing factor.
Thanking the leadership of Dnepropetrovsk region for his honorary nomination of "Man of the Year", he said they will continue to actively participate in the socio-economic life of the region.