Azerbaijani ambassador gives interview to Japanese Online TV
26 December 2013 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade has given an interview to Japanese online TV Ambassador`s World Good News. The interviewer was Professor of Tokyo University on political sciences Masanobu Yamamoto.
Speaking about Azerbaijan and its geographic position, the ambassador said national leader Heydar Aliyev played inestimable role in strengthening the country`s independence. The diplomat highlighted Japanese audience about reforms carried out in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, who successfully continues the policy determined by the Great Leader.
Announcer Yamamoto touched upon Azerbaijan`s dynamic development due to President Ilham Aliyev`s successful policy, as well as respect of the people to the Head of State, his popularity among the population. Reminding the Third Baku International Humanitarian Forum, the professor thanked the Azerbaijani leadership for such a prominent event. The announcer praised President Ilham Aliyev`s efforts to contribute to tackling humanitarian problems in the world.
The ambassador said Azerbaijan had become a democratic state with a stable political system due to reforms and measures conducted by the country`s leadership. He said the gross domestic product had increased by several times thanks to President Ilham Aliyev`s effective economic policy. The diplomat added that a favorable condition had been created in the country for foreign investment.
Ismayilzade briefed on presidential elections held on 9 October, saying the voting had been conducted in fair, free, transparent and democratic atmosphere.
The ambassador underlined that his country played an important role in ensuring the energy security of the world, noted that non-oil sector of the country reached a progress, adding the country enjoyed great potential in the fields of industry, tourism, agriculture, alternative and renewable energy resources.
During the interview, the ambassador also focused on Azerbaijan-Japan relations, saying the two countries had good level of cooperation in many areas. The diplomat recalled that a month ago Azerbaijan`s Ismayilli and Japanese Ito cities signed an agreement on friendship. He expressed confidence that it would make a huge contribution to further expanding the bilateral ties. Ismayilzade also noted the role of youth in deepening of relations. He said the Japanese language was studied at the Baku State University and Azerbaijan University of Languages, and Azerbaijani youth study at various Japanese universities.
In the end of program, famous Japanese singer Masako Shindo performed Azerbaijan`s national anthem.