Stalling negotiations on conflict settlement negatively affects regional situation - minister
20 December 2013 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Stalling the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict negatively affects the situation in the region, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said at a meeting with French Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Azerbaijan Pascal Monnier, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on Thursday.
The guest congratulated the minister on his new appointment, wished him success and expressed satisfaction with the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and France.
Regarding the military-political situation in the region, the defense minister said that Armenia today continues the aggressive policy, which hampered the peace process. Stalling the negotiations negatively affects the situation in the region.
At the meeting there was an extensive exchange of views on military relations between Azerbaijan and France and other issues of mutual interest.
French military attaché accredited in Georgia and Azerbaijan, Lieutenant-Colonel Andrée Evrard attended the meeting.