Honorary consulate of Montenegro opens in Azerbaijan
05 December 2013 [19:00] - TODAY.AZ
Honorary Consulate of Montenegro opened in Azerbaijan on December 4.
Noting the high level of bilateral relations, Montenegrin Ambassador to Turkey Ramo Bralic said the opening of the Consulate is a significant event for both countries.
"Montenegro and Azerbaijan have very good and friendly relations in economic, political and cultural spheres," Bralic said at the opening ceremony of the consulate. "Azerbaijan was one of the first countries that recognized Montenegro's independence."
Bralic said the governments of Azerbaijan and Montenegro have signed a strategic partnership agreement, which creates a good basis for strengthening cooperation in future.
"The Consulate's building, which we opened in Baku, will be considered Montenegro's home in Azerbaijan and will contribute to the development of friendly relations. Vugar Aliyev was presented by our government as an honorary consul and the Azerbaijani side welcomed and accepted his nomination," the diplomat said.
Bralic emphasized that Azerbaijan provided a lot of support in the construction and reconstruction of the park in Podgorica, in which the monument of famous Azerbaijani poet Huseyn Javid was established.
"Moreover, a kindergarten was built and commissioned with Azerbaijan's support in Bijelo Polje," he said.
The diplomat noted that cultural figures of the two countries also cooperate closely with each other and make reciprocal visits.
Speaking about cooperation on tourism, Bralic said about 1,500 tourists from Azerbaijan visited Montenegro last year.
"Last year, 1,500 tourists visited Montenegro and witnessed the economic and cultural relations between the countries. Also the construction of a tourist complex in Montenegro, the main investor of which is Azerbaijan, has started," the ambassador said.
Bralic said the countries will mostly cooperate on economy, adding, "We will work with Vugar Aliyev on this issue and will determine what areas have a basic need. Of course, leading sectors of the economy will be the priority of our cooperation", Bralic concluded.
Azerbaijan recognized Montenegro's independence in July, 2006, and diplomatic relations between the two countries were established in April, 2008.
The legal framework for bilateral cooperation includes six documents.