French senator notes progress of electoral system in Azerbaijan
10 October 2013 [11:43] - TODAY.AZ
A group of French observers representing all five parties of the country, held monitoring in Guba in connection with the presidential election and confirms that no violations were observed during the voting process, head of the observation mission from the French Senate Nathalie Goulet said at a press conference at the Independent Press Center on Thursday.
According to Goulet , ten years ago she was a member of the observation mission in the first election where Ilham Aliyev won, and therefore is very familiar with the country.
"I observed a very large development of the electoral system in Azerbaijan over the last ten years," Goulet said.
According to another member of the observation group from the French Senate Mohammad Salehi , elections were held at a high level and no problems were observed at polling stations.
"I do not see any difference in the electoral process in France and in Azerbaijan , except for one- in Azerbaijan elections are monitored by much more missions ," he said.
The Azerbaijani presidential election was held on October 9. According to the initial results, President Ilham Aliyev got 2,282,936 votes (84.73 percent).