Azerbaijan has all the potential to be significant regional player - Ambassador
27 August 2013 [17:35] - TODAY.AZ
“Azerbaijan has all the potential to be a significant regional player, but it has to take the right steps to get there. Azerbaijan can become a major player if it can move towards a resolution on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which will encourage more regional integration, and if it carries through on democratic and economic reforms, which is really necessary for its long-term stability,” said Richard Morningstar, U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan, in his interview with The Politic.
Asked about the regional prospects of Azerbaijan’s development, the ambassador noted the country developing economically, in part because of energy: “Azerbaijan has all the potential to be a significant regional player, but it has to take the right steps to get there.”
Richard Morningstar noted that he works in coordination with our Minsk U.S. co-chair to discuss with leaders of the highest level of the Azerbaijani government how they might help move things forward towards a solution: “It has been over twenty years, and that issue still had not been resolved. It is a very dangerous regional conflict.”