Azerbaijan announced priority for chairmanship in CCTS
15 August 2013 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
The development of economic relations between the member countries of Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS) will be the priority for Azerbaijan's chairmanship, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at the meeting of organization's foreign ministers, which kicked off in Azerbaijani northern city Gabala on August 15.
Azerbaijan will undertake chairmanship at the Cooperation Council from Kyrgyztan for the next term during the summit of the heads of state of the organization on August 16.
Mammadyarov noted the importance of developing economic agenda, which would reflect the specific priorities and terms of cooperation.
"Organizing meetings among heads of industries, particularly, economy, transport, and customs, is of great importance. The decisions to be taken at these meetings could make an important contribution to development of the organization," he said.
According to Mammadyarov, nowadays all independent countries are facing the modern challenges of protection of peace and stability, as well as, securing social-economic welfare.
"Undoubtedly, no country can fight alone against difficult problems, requiring collective efforts and flexible steps. Azerbaijan believes that it is important to unite the efforts against all challenges to take effective steps and urges all countries to do so," he said.
Mammadyarov thinks that from this point of view the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States has unique opportunities. "Our goal is to make a good use of these opportunities for the welfare of our peoples."
Speaking at the meeting, Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said Turkey is ready to contribute to stability in the Middle East.
According to Davutoglu, the Middle East region is of particular importance with regards to political processes unfolding in the world. It would be impossible to achieve complete stability in the world without establishing it in this region.
Davutoglu also said the use of violence against demonstrators, supporters of former President Mohammed Morsi is unacceptable, and the international community must do everything possible to stop the bloodshed in Egypt.
On August 14, the Egyptian army launched a crackdown on demonstrators, supporters of ousted President Mohammed Morsi, using military equipment and firearms.
According to official figures the death toll has reached 421. The Muslim Brotherhood leaders claim that nearly 1,500 people were killed during the crackdown and about 10,000 civilians injured.
The ministerial was held on the eve of the Third Summit of Heads of member states of Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States, which is to be held in Gabala on August 16.
The top level meeting will mull further development of cooperation between organization's member countries. Issues of cooperation in transport sphere and simplification of customs procedures in also on agenda.
The Working Group on Customs Cooperation is currently working on simplification of customs procedures via implementation of such practices as "Single Window" and "Authorized Economic Operator".
The Turkic Council is an international organization established by the Nakhchivan Agreement signed among Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Turkey in 2009 with a purpose to make a joint contribution to peace and stability in Eurasia. The organization's secretariat is located in Istanbul.
Since its establishment, the Turkic Council has taken concrete steps to promote cooperation in the Turkic world. For the first time in history, different ministers responsible for different spheres of cooperation came together within the framework of the Turkic Council.