Azerbaijan, Finland discuss co-op possibilities
23 May 2013 [17:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s deputy foreign minister Khalaf Khalafov has met a Finnish delegation led by Terhi Hakala, director general of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the department for Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
They focused on prospects for development of Azerbaijan-Finland relationship.
Hakala said she had witnessed great development in Azerbaijan each time she visited the country.
Khalafov said Azerbaijan was interested in development of relationship with Finland. He briefed Terhi Hakala on the economic and political accomplishments in Azerbaijan, energy, transport projects, as well as investment opportunities.
The deputy minister also noted development of non-oil sector was a priority in Azerbaijan`s domestic policy. He also spoke of what had been done to develop agricultural and tourism spheres.
Khalafov praised Azerbaijan-Finland relations, saying the sides regularly conduct consultations.
He also expressed regret that trade between Azerbaijan and Finland falls short of potential of both countries. He said Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with Finland both bilaterally and within the European Union.
“Azerbaijan is located in a sensitive region. On one hand the ongoing regional processes, on the other hand Armenia`s aggressive policy against Azerbaijan hinders development of the region. But in spite of these facts Azerbaijan has achieved great accomplishments in social and economic spheres in recent years.”
Hakala said Finland was interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan not only in energy, but also agricultural, economic, healthcare, tourism and other spheres. She stressed the role of Azerbaijan as a reliable energy partner in Europe`s energy security. The director general proposed carrying out joint projects between ministries of the two countries.
Hakala also noted her country fully supports Azerbaijan`s accession to the World Trade Organization in the future. She also added official Helsinki was interested in using Azerbaijan`s experience in the UN Security Council.
Hakala invited the Azerbaijani foreign minister to Finland on behalf of the country`s minister of foreign affairs.