Azerbaijan's Iran Embassy marks Heydar Aliyev's 90th anniversary
08 May 2013 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s Embassy to Iran and Azerbaijani state oil company (SOCAR) have co-organized a scientific conference titled “Heydar Aliyev: independence, development and prosperity” to mark the 90th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev in Tehran.
The event brought together Iranian officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps and international organizations in Iran, and public figures.
The event featured demonstration of a film about national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Opening the conference, Ambassador Javanshir Akhundov highlighted national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in building modern Azerbaijan state and ensuring its international recognition.
Head of SOCAR office in Iran Ogtay Sadigzade stressed the importance of national leader Heydar Aliyev`s oil strategy in terms of development of Azerbaijan.
The conference also featured speeches by professors of Tehran University Bahram Amirahmadi, Mir Abdollah Hosseini, Davood Kioni from Qom Azad University, Mehran Nasirzadeh from Astara Azad University and chairman of Iranian–Azerbaijani friendship society Ahad Gazzai.