Azerbaijani President receives Speaker of Indonesian House of Representatives - PHOTOS
16 April 2013 [21:36] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received an Indonesian delegation led by Speaker of the House of Representatives Marzuki Alie.
The Head of State said relations between Azerbaijan and Indonesia were developing successfully in the bilateral format.
The Azerbaijani President noted political, economic ties and interparliamentary cooperation between the two countries were expanded. President Ilham Aliyev said political relations between the countries had been intensifying recently.
The President stressed the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of development of this cooperation.
The Head of State said Azerbaijan and Indonesia mutually supported each other within international organizations, expressing confidence this support will be continued in the future.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed hope Marzuki Alie`s visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to expanding bilateral relationship even more.
The Speaker of the House of Representatives noted there were big opportunities for enhancing the bilateral ties in the fields of education, tourism, trade and construction.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Marzuki Alie said Indonesia supported Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
He said the dispute should be settled on the basis of the norms and principles of international law.