Discussion on military co-op held between Azerbaijan,Moldova
11 April 2013 [10:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and Moldova discussed prospects for developing military cooperation as Ambassador in Chisinau Namig Aliyev has met with Vitaliy Marinutsa, the country’s defense minister. Moldavian Defense Minister told the relations between the two countries are at high level. He noted the official Chisinau supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
Marniutsa told Moldavian-Azerbaijan relations are based on the mutual understanding principles and are of the strategic importance. Marinutsa stressed there are good relations between the Defense Ministries of the two countries. Talking about the importance of the mutual cooperation between the defense ministries, he said the partnership of the two countries have strengthened since the beginning of 2012. Ambassador Namig Aliyev expressed his confidence on the relations based on the mutual thrust for sustaining the democratic progress of the states and restoring their territorial integrities. Discussing the Armenian-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict and Dniester Region problem, the sides specially stressed the importance of the mutual partnership in restoring the territorial integrities of Azerbaijan and Moldova, and the settlement of the conflicts. They said they are interested in the progress of the bilateral relations, praising the inter-state cooperation to enhance the strategic partnership. During the dialogue the Minister touched sending arms to Armenia which was emphasized in the Moldavian and Azerbaijani media. He said the contract on sale arms to Armenia was abolished. There can’t be any restoration to selling the arms again.
Marniutsa also told the Azerbaijani diplomat, the previous promises of the Moldavian state on not sending arms to Armenia again remain in force.
Earlier Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Andrei Popov told during the meeting with Ambassador Aliyev, the Moldavian government is not interested in sending arms to Armenia.