President Ilham Aliyev held several meetings - PHOTOS
18 March 2013 [21:49] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received vice-president of the Asian Development Bank, Xiaoyu Zhao.
They stressed the importance of successful projects carried out between Azerbaijan and Asian Development Bank, and exchanged views on the current state of and prospects for cooperation.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received ambassador of Great Britain to Azerbaijan Peter Bateman, who has completed his diplomatic mission in the country.
Peter Bateman emphasized he had spent an important part of his life in Azerbaijan. The British diplomat said he would do his best for the expansion of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and UK in the future.
President Ilham Aliyev praised the ambassador’s activity in Azerbaijan, saying his tenure marked progress in the bilateral relations. The President noted the relations between the two countries were developing in different fields. He stressed the necessity of strengthening partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Great Britain for the promotion of regional security and cooperation. President Ilham Aliyev wished Peter Bateman successes in his future activity.
President of Azerbaijan has today received minister of internal affairs of the Kingdom of Morocco Mohand Laenser.
Mohand Laenser conveyed the greetings of the King of Morocco Mohammed VI to the President of Azerbaijan. He expressed gratitude to the President Aliyev for the high-level organization of the international conference on Strengthening Cooperation in Preventing Terrorism, which has started in Baku today.
President Ilham Aliyev, in turn, noted the relations between Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Morocco are developing steadily and cooperation in various fields has achieved remarkable accomplishments.
The President also emphasized the importance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Morocco within the international organizations.
President Aliyev asked Mohand Laenser to pass on his greetings to the King of Morocco.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Georgian defense minister Irakli Alasania.
The President praised the two countries` relations in all areas, particularly in the field of defense.
The Head of State noted the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia had good traditions both in the bilateral format and within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev said there were good opportunities for strengthening the bilateral defense cooperation.
Irakli Alasania said his visit was important in terms of exploring the prospects for expanding the defense cooperation.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Georgian foreign minister Maya Panchikidze.
They hailed the Azerbaijan-Georgia relations as intense. They stressed the importance of international and regional cooperation.
The Azerbaijani President and the Georgian FM noted the significance of the International Conference on Strengthening Cooperation in Preventing Terrorism which kicked off in Baku earlier today.
They discussed different aspects of the Azerbaijan-Georgia relationship.