Azerbaijani Ambassador makes speech in conference in U.S.
09 March 2013 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to US Elin Suleymanov has delivered a report entitled “Azerbaijan and regional energy security issues” in US.
The event was organized by the World Affairs Council of Houston and supported by the American Jewish Committee.
Mr. Suleymanov briefed the event participants on the country`s development after gaining independence, as well as national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role on implementation of the foreign investments and oil pipelines projects.
He also touched upon the main energy and transport projects carrying out in the country, as well as Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan (BTC), Baku–Tbilisi–Kars, The Trans-Anatolian (TANAP) pipelines.
On 20 percent occupation of Azerbaijan`s territories by Armenian Armed Force, the diplomat said delay of the conflict negatively impacts on development of the region.
The event brought together Vice President of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Khaliq Mammadov, President of the Baku-Houston Sister Cities Association Irada Akhundova, Co-Founder of the Association Robbie De Vries, Consul General of Turkish Embassy in Houston Cemalettin Aydin, Consul General of Greece Georgios Papanikolaou, as well as officials of the international companies, representatives of American Jewish Committee and Jewish communities.