Influential state institutions, organizations honor Khojaly genocide - PHOTOS
28 February 2013 [12:22] - TODAY.AZ
An event marking the 21st anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy has been held at the German Cultural Centre named after polymath Johann Wolfgang von Goethe in Washington, The US.
The event co-organized by Azerbaijan`s Embassy to the US and US Azeris Network, brought together Members of Azerbaijan`s Parliament, as well as State officials of the US, employees of the diplomatic corpus accredited in the country, representatives of Azerbaijani Turkish and Jewish communities.
The event was started with a one-minute-silence in memory of the Khojaly victims.
The event saw speeches by the country`s ambassador to US, as well as Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Illinois's 14th District Randy Hultgren, executive director of the US Azeris Network (USAN) Adil Bagirov, Executive Director of the Karabakh Foundation functioning in the United States Diana Cohen Altman.
Ambassador Elin Suleymanov briefed the event participants on the history of the tragedy, which claimed the lives of 613 people, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 olds.
“A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide committed by the Armenian military forces in the town of Khojaly on February 26, 1992.”
“Eight families were completely annihilated, 130 children lost one parent, and 25 lost both. Additionally, 1,275 peaceful residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.”
The event also featured an exhibition on Khojaly massacre supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, as well as Narmina Valiyeva`s art works presented by Karabakh Foundation.
Hearings on the Khojaly genocide have been held in a plenary session in the Grand National Assembly of Turkey.
Speaking at the hearings, chairman of Turkey-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group Necdet Unuvar described the Khojaly genocide as the most horrible massacre of the 20th century. He said that on February 26, 1992 the Armenian armed forces helped by 366th motor-infantry regiment of former USSR committed bloodshed against innocent people of Azerbaijan. Unuvar added as a result of the massacre committed in Khojaly 613 innocent civilians including 63 children, 106 women and 70 elderly people were killed, and 1,275 were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 still remained unknown.
He also expressed regret that the international community had not given proper legal assessment to this crime. “We demand the punishment of those who committed the Khojaly genocide, and also the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.”
Member of parliament Sinan Ogan praised Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan`s statement on the Khojaly tragedy. He added a statement condemning the Khojaly massacre must also be adopted at the plenary session. Ogan said the Turkish parliament must give legal and political assessment to this genocide. He also pointed out the Turkish government should make vigorous efforts towards liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Parliamentarian from the Nationalist Movement Party Mehmet Sandir said the Khojaly massacre was a real genocide, because this tragedy was committed by a decision of the Armenian government and today this country is headed by Sargsyan.
Member of parliament from the Republican People`s Party Muharrem Ince called the Khojaly massacre the most terrible crime in human history. Other MPs at the hearings, including Mehmet Erdogan from the Justice and Development Party demanded the punishment of the perpetuators of the massacre. They said the international community must refrain from double standards and give legal assessment to the Khojaly tragedy. Mehmet Erdogan noted that “the fact that 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories was still under occupation testifies to the continuation of aggressive policy of Armenia”.
A press conference was also held in the Grand National Assembly where MP Resat Dogru said the Turkish parliament must recognize the Khojaly tragedy as genocide.
A commemorative event to mark the 21st anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was held in the headquarters of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
The event brought together Secretary General of OIC Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu, President of the Islamic Development Bank Ahmad Mohammed Ali Al-Madani, officials of the OIC General Secretariat, representatives of member states of the organization, heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Jeddah, members of the Azerbaijani community and journalists.
The event participants were handed over books on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Khojaly genocide, the final edition of the “Heritage” magazine, and booklets prepared by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Addressing the event, Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu spoke of the Khojaly tragedy, and condemned the atrocities committed by Armenian armed forces against innocent Azerbaijani civilians. He called the Khojaly massacre a crime against humanity.
Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Saudi Arabia and permanent representative to OIC Rasim Rzayev said the Khojaly events were part of Armenia`s policy of genocide against the Azerbaijani people.
He said as a result of the massacre 613 innocent civilians were killed and 1275 were taken hostage. The diplomat said the international community must give political and legal assessment to the Khojaly genocide.
President of the Islamic Development Bank Ahmad Mohammed Ali Al-Madani condemned the bloodshed committed in Khojaly, and described it as the most horrible crime against humanity.
The event participants saw a documentary on the Khojaly genocide.
Khojaly genocide remembered in U.S.