'Azerbaijan rapidly develops, but Armenia remains beyond huge regional projects'
14 January 2013 [16:54] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov gave an interview to head correspondent of “Diplomatic Connections” magazine James Winship.
Elin Suleymanov updated the correspondent on diplomatic mission of Azerbaijan in US and increasing Azerbaijani community members in this country, especially in California, New York, Illinois, Washington and Texas.
He also underlined the opening of the Azerbaijani House in Houston. The ambassador touched upon the active role of the Diaspora organizations, such as the U.S. Azeris Network (USAN), the Azerbaijani-American Council (AAC) and the Azerbaijan Society of America (ASA).
Mr. Suleymanov spoke of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the essence of the territorial pretensions of Armenians against Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia.
“Azerbaijan rapidly develops, but Armenia remains beyond the huge regional projects,” he added.
The ambassador also replied questions on oil contracts, Azerbaijan’s natural recourses and 20 years of cooperation between Azerbaijan and US.