American Jewish Committee head awarded highest award of Azerbaijan
12 December 2012 [17:55] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan awarded the Executive Director of American Jewish Committee David Harris with Azerbaijan’s highest award, the “Dostlug” Order of Friendship.
David Harris was awarded in recognition of his contributions to the development of friendly ties between the peoples of Azerbaijan and the United States.
Azerbaijan’s ambassador to the United States Elin Suleymanov presented the award at a New York ceremony attended also by AJC members and activists, as well as Agshin Mehdiyev, Azerbaijan’s permanent representative to United Nations, Yashar Aliyev, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's envoy for special instructions, foreign ambassadors accredited in US, reps of Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with the Diaspora.
Addressing the ceremony, AJC’s president Robert Elman spoke of Azerbaijan’s strategic importance for US, especially for Israel and expressed pleasure with the role and contribution his Committee makes to interstate relations.
Ambassador Suleymanov said the Azerbaijani-US and Azerbaijan-Israel relations were historically established and recognized as an example of tolerance on the international arena.
Expressing his gratitude to the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for high award, David Harris spoke of his visits to Azerbaijan and unforgettable impressions.