Date set for OSCE MG co-chairs visit to region
19 November 2012 [14:42] - TODAY.AZ
The date of the next visit of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to the region has been made public. The co-chairs will start their visit from Azerbaijan and hold several meetings in Baku on November 26. The co-chairs are expected to meet with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov.
As they declared earlier, the co-chairs will offer new ideas for the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. The mediators will visit the region on the eve of the meeting of OSCE Ministerial Council in Dublin. The co-chairs will also attend the meeting on December 6-7.
During their visit to the region they plan to meet with Armenian Foreign Minister and President. If weather conditions are favorable, the co-chairs will visit Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia.