Baku Declaration adopted at Economic Cooperation Organization’s summit - UPDATE -PHOTOS
16 October 2012 [19:55] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Declaration has been adopted on the outcomes of the 12th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO).
ECO awards were presented following the adoption of the document. ECO awards for scientific studies were presented to 24 persons from 8 countries.
According to the agreement, the next summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization will be held in Pakistan in 2013.
Addressing the closing ceremony of the summit, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that ECO would further develop.
President said Azerbaijan would make its contributions to improving the organization in the coming years. The 12th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization has ended.
Azerbaijan`s vision of Economic Cooperation Organization has been established as a wide prospect and is very hopeful, Prime Minister of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdo?an told the 12th summit of Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
“We boost cooperation with countries like Azerbaijan.” Commenting on the ECO Vision 2015, Mr. Erdogan said the document outlined main priorities of the organization.
He vowed Turkey would do its best to strengthen the ECO`s activity during its presidency. “I wish that all participants take the advantage of ECO`s strength and resources,” he added.
The summit chairmanship of the Economic Cooperation Organisation (ECO) has passed from Turkey to Azerbaijan, Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan said at XII summit of ECO heads of states in Baku today.
"Turkey is ready to share its experience with Azerbaijan in the chairmanship in the Organization for Economic Cooperation," Erdogan said.
Erdogan stressed that the chairmanship passed to Turkey two years ago, when the world experienced the peak of the economic crisis.
Turkey believes that economic cooperation between ECO members will be expanded and the position of ECO as a leading economic organization will be strengthened during Azerbaijan's chairmanship in the organization.
The summit of ECO Council of Foreign Ministers is being held in Baku.
The Organization for Economic Cooperation was founded by Iran, Pakistan and Turkey in 1985. In 1993 the organization was granted observer status at the UN and a year later in the Organization of Islamic Conference, now the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
The 12th summit of Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) commenced here at the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The Summit is attended by President Ilham Aliyev, the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Hamid Karzai, Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad, Islamic Republic of Iran, President Emomali Rahmon, Republic of Tajikistan, President Asif Ali Zardari, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan, Republic of Turkey, Ilgizar Sabirov, Chairman of the Senate of Uzbek Supreme Assembly, Shabib Ammari, minister of industry and trade of Jordan, Askar Jumagaliyev, minister of transport and communications of Kazakhstan.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev welcomed the heads of state and guests.
Participants of Summit posed for photograph.
After the state anthem of Azerbaijan was performed, the meeting was opened by premier of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
ECO presidency passed to Azerbaijan.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed the meeting.