Italian MPs to discuss resolution on Khojaly genocide
11 October 2012 [17:25] - TODAY.AZ
The Italian Parliament will discuss a draft resolution on Khojaly genocide in the near future, member of the Italy-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary working group Azer Karimli said.
He said that the Italian Senate in February, 2012 touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict during the discussions of decision on the situation in the South Caucasus. The senate supported Azerbaijan`s justice position and demanded the international organizations to realize decisions which adopted by them the country`s territorial integrity.
They also specially underlined that the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be solved in compliance with the principle of territorial integrity.
According to Azer Karimli, a delegation led by Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov visited Italy in March of this year.
Some important meetings have been held as part of the visit.
Azerbaijani delegation has discussed issues on the Khojaly genocide with Former Italian Prime Minister, head of the People of Freedom (PDL) party Silvio Berlusconi.
Active member of the Italy-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary working group Maurizio del Tenno noted that he would present a decision on the Khojaly massacre to the Italian Parliament.
Representatives of main political parties of the Italian parliament, as well as Fiorello Provera, Vice-Chairman of the European Parliament`s Committee on Foreign Affairs also support the document.