'Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan enjoy historical friendship relations'
10 October 2012 [10:07] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has today met co-chairman of Uzbekistan`s intergovernmental commission Ulugbek Rozigulov.
They noted that the historical friendship relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan were in high level and stressed that the current relations between the heads of two states, positively influenced on the development of the both countries` cooperation.
Ulugbek Rozigulov briefed the Azeri Premier on another meeting of Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan intergovernmental commission, which was held in Baku and expressed intention on creation of the cooperation in agriculture, machine building, automobile industry, and utility infrastructure spheres.
Mr. Rasizade noted that joint projects on economic, social, cultural cooperation would be beneficial for both sides.
The Azeri Premier recalled Uzbekistan`s principal position on supporting Azerbaijan in Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and expressed assurance on further development of the intergovernmental relations.
They also exchanged views on issues of mutual interests on Azerbaijan-Uzbekistan`s cooperation.