Uzbek delegation visits Heydar Aliyev Foundation
08 October 2012 [19:16] - TODAY.AZ
Uzbekistan`s deputy prime minister Ulugbek Rozukulov and his accompanied delegation have today visited the Heydar Aliyev Foundation as part of their visit to the country.
The guests were briefed on the activity of the Foundation.
They were told the main goal of the Foundation is to study and popularize prominent political figure Heydar Aliyev`s rich heritage, give an idea to the future generations and foreign visitors about his large-scale activity to achieve Azerbaijan`s socio-economic, cultural progress, and assist projects promoting the country`s history and culture.
They also saw exhibits taken from the archive of the great leader and reflecting his childhood, youth, university years and career, pictures covering various moments of his lifetime and giving a comprehensive idea of the whole history of Azerbaijan, photos taken with figures of science, culture and art, and leaders of different countries.