Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan mull coop issues
05 October 2012 [12:45] - TODAY.AZ
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguli Berdimukhamedov received in Ashgabat the First Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Yagub Eyubov, said on Thursday the Turkmen government.
High-ranking representative from Baku convey warm greetings from the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev to the Turkmen leader, containing the wishes of well-being and prosperity to the people of Turkmenistan.
Affirming Azerbaijan's interest in further building of mutually beneficial cooperation with the friendly Turkmenistan Eyyubov noted that now is great potential to strengthen the traditional ties according to the priorities of economic development of the two countries.
Passing the best wishes to the President and people of Azerbaijan, the Turkmen leader emphasized that "Turkmenistan is also committed to the relations of friendship and fruitful partnership with neighboring countries, and, for its part, intends to continue to promote the fullest realization of the potential of bilateral cooperation, which meets the mutual interests"
They exchanged views on the main directions of the Turkmen-Azerbaijani cooperation in trade and economy, built on existing capacities for the intensification of mutually beneficial business relations in various fields.
It also highlighted the importance of strengthening the traditional humanitarian and cultural contacts are an integral part of international relations.
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan Vahdet Sultan-zade participated in the meeting.