ISESCO head: 'We need wise people to work out to save humanity from more disasters'
04 October 2012 [18:58] - TODAY.AZ
Baku International Humanitarian Forum is very important to the humanity today, ISESCO Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri, who is attending the Second Baku International Humanitarian Forum, told journalists on Thursday.
"The world is going through difficult time, a lot of wars. We need wise people to work out to save humanity from more disasters and catastrophes," he said.
According to Altwaijri, if this forum comes up with the declaration at the end, it will work to call on all peoples, all of the world, all the governments, all the international organizations, all the freedom seeking people to work for more human world based of mutual respect, respect for cultural diversity, respect for the international law and international human declaration, protection of human dignity and human rights.
Baku International Humanitarian Forum is an authoritative science and political global platform to search answers for global challenges, which were faced by humanity in the 21st Century through the holding of a wide range of dialogues, exchanges of opinions and discussion on the most important issues of humanitarian cooperation.
Co-founders of the forum are President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Russian President Vladimir Putin.
Famous state figures, Nobel laureates, 15 ex-presidents, heads of various countries' governments, ministers, well-known figures in the fields of education, science and culture, are attending the event.
The first Baku International Humanitarian Forum under the slogan "XXI century: hopes and challenges" took place in October of 2011.