Bosnia and Herzegovina , Azerbaijan hold political talks
03 October 2012 [15:27] - TODAY.AZ
The prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina will be discussed in Baku. The negotiations will be held in the framework of the president of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bakir Izebegovi?'s visit.
"The visit will take place in late October. This is the first visit by a president of Bosnia and Herzegovina," the advisor of Azerbaijan's mission in the country Yusif Vezirov reported to Trend on Wednesday.
The diplomat said a package of documents which will be signed during the visit is currently being prepared.
Vezirov's said relations between the two countries are improving and specific proposals on their development will be considered within the visit.
"Economic relations are not at the preferred level yet, but most issues will be specified after the president's visit," he added.
The establishment of an intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation is planned.
Azerbaijan has already made the proposal and the Bosnian party is considering it.
The Azerbaijani diplomatic mission in Bosnia and Herzegovina was established on March 1 2011.The Azerbaijani ambassador to Romania Eldar Hasanov was accredited in Bosnia and Herzegovina.