Azerbaijani-French ties mulled
03 October 2012 [10:25] - TODAY.AZ
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis Ogtay Asadov has today met a French delegation led by co-chairman of the Senate Energy Studies Group Ladislas Poniatowski.
Asadov expressed confidence the visit of the French senators, who represent the Senate Energy Studies Group, would further serve to expanding the relations between the two countries.
He said negotiations and documents signed as part of President Ilham Aliyev`s recent visit to France built a firm legal framework for expanding the relations. “There is excellent cooperation between Azerbaijan and France in economic, humanitarian and the other spheres,” he added.
Asadov hailed the parliaments` role, particularly the activity of the Azerbaijan-France friendship group operating at the Milli Majlis, in developing the bilateral relations. He stressed the importance of establishing such group at the French Senate.
He touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and expressed concern over the delay in settlement of the dispute. Poniatowski expressed satisfaction with the meetings in the country, including with President Ilham Aliyev.
They exchanged views over energy projects involving Azerbaijan.