Azerbaijani President holds several meetings - UPDATE - PHOTOS
13 September 2012 [21:28] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by founder and CEO of U.S. Stratfor company George Friedman.
During the meeting, they discussed bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the United States.
They also exchanged views on cooperation among Stratfor and various research centers of Azerbaijan.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received outgoing Turkish ambassador Hulusi Kilic.
The Turkish ambassador said it was a great honor for him to work in Azerbaijan.
Hulusi Kilic praised the Azerbaijani leader`s and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva`s support of the embassy during his tenure.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed Hulusi Kilic`s role in organizing Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan`s visit to Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani leader also praised the Turkish ambassador`s contribution to developing the relations between the two countries. “Indeed you are a friend of the Azerbaijani people. This is your motherland.”
The Head of State presented Hulusi Kilic with Dostlug order for his contribution to developing and strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The Turkish ambassador said: “It is the most glorious award I have ever received in my life.”
The President expressed confidence the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey would develop more rapidly in the years to come.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus Philippe Lefort and his accompanying delegation.
During the meeting, they discussed the current state of and prospects for the EU-Azerbaijan cooperation and negotiations to settle the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a Dutch delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economic Affairs, Agriculture and Innovation Maxime Verhagen.
Verhagen expressed pleasure with his visit to Azerbaijan.
He said opening of the Dutch Embassy in Baku marked progress in the bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands.
The Dutch Deputy PM expressed hope these relations would continue to expand even more.
Maxime Verhagen expressed confidence his visit to Azerbaijan would contribute to strengthening bilateral ties between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev praised bilateral relationship between Azerbaijan and the Netherlands in various directions, including political, economic and transport fields.
The Head of State noted both countries were interested in expanding bilateral cooperation.
The Azerbaijani leader stressed the importance of reciprocal visits for development of bilateral relationship.
The President said the two countries enjoy good opportunities to establish strong partnership cooperation.
During the meeting, they hailed successful operation of the Dutch companies in Azerbaijan.
They discussed prospects for cooperation in the fields of transportation, infrastructure, investment, oil and gas.
They also discussed ways of settling the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received credentials of incoming ambassador of the Republic of Korea Choi Suk-inn. Following the ceremony the Azerbaijani leader and the Korean ambassador had a meeting.
President Ilham Aliyev praised the Azerbaijan-Korea relations, saying the two countries have active political ties and good cooperation in a number of fields, including economic, cultural, petrochemical, energy, transport and tourism ones.
The Head of State said many Korean companies were operating in Azerbaijan, adding the two countries built strong partner relations in a short period of time.
President Ilham Aliyev mentioned his visits to Korea, stressing the importance of high-level reciprocal visits in expanding the bilateral relationship.
The Head of State expressed confidence the Azerbaijan-Korea relations would continue enhancing. Ambassador Choi Suk-inn extended Korean President Lee Myung-bak`s greetings to the Azerbaijani leader.
He said he would spare no efforts to contribute to developing the two countries` relationship during his tenure.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the ambassador to convey his greetings to the Korean leader.