Baku hosts Constituent Congress of World Azerbaijani Youth Union
12 March 2012 [15:21] - TODAY.AZ
The constituent congress of the World Azerbaijani Youth Union has today started at the Gulustan Palace here. The Congress organized by the Azerbaijani youth living abroad brings together about 500 delegates and guests, representatives of Azerbaijani youth organizations, young people studying at prestigious world universities as well as leaders of the Azerbaijani Diaspora organizations.
The event started with demonstration of a film on the activity of the World Azerbaijani Youth Union. The film narrates on achievements of Azerbaijani youth in the international arena.
Stressing the importance of the event, the chairman of the National Council of Azerbaijani Youth Organizations Fuad Muradov updated participants on the government`s care for youth and young peoples` achievements in the world.
Head of the department for socio-political affairs of the Presidential Administration of Azerbaijan Ali Hasanov read out a congratulatory letter of Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev.
Employee of the Russian Duma Ramin Gasimov presented a letter by Speaker Sergey Naryshkin to the congress participants.
Ali Hasanov praised the significance of the congress and provided information on the progress achieved during the past 20 years in Azerbaijan.
Hasanov informed the participants on the progress archived as part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Islamic Conference Youth Forum`s general coordinator for intercultural dialogue Leyla Aliyeva. The congress will feature three panels.
The panels are related to organization of Azerbaijani youth living abroad and integration into society as one of important elements of intercultural dialogue, Azerbaijani lobby-building: realities of contemporary world and historical experience at students` glance, using new educational methods and modern information technologies for informing the world community about Azerbaijani realities.
The event is also scheduled to adopt a statute of the World Azerbaijani Youths Union, resolution of the Constituent Congress, 2012-2015 Action Programme and other documents.
An initiative group on establishment of World Azerbaijani Youths Union was created in accordance with a resolution of the first Congress of World Azerbaijani Youth.