Baku opens photo exhibition on Morocco
14 November 2011 [16:23] - TODAY.AZ
A photo exhibition on Morocco and exhibition of Moroccan music instruments opened in the Museum Center in Azerbaijan`s capital. The event was organized within the framework of the Culture Days of the Kingdom of Morocco in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the ceremony, Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalet Valiyev underlined successful development of cultural cooperation between the two countries.
“Azerbaijani Culture Days were held in Morocco in 2008 and 2010. Baku has hosted the Moroccan Culture Days for the second time,” he added. Morocco`s culture minister Bin Salim Himmish provided information on the Moroccan Culture Days in Baku. He underlined that the Moroccan Culture Days featured performance of dance and music ensembles and demonstration of three films.
Bin Salim Himmish said that photos and music instruments will be donated to the Museum Center and the State Museum of Azerbaijan Musical Culture respectively. Azerbaijan ambassador in Morocco Sabir Agabayov and Moroccan ambassador to Azerbaijan Hassan Hami.contributed to the organization of the Moroccan Culture Days.