Exhibition dedicated to 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s state independence opened in Slovenia
07 October 2011 [19:00] - TODAY.AZ
An exhibition to mark the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s state independence opened in Slovenia`s capital Ljubljana on Thursday. The exhibition organized with participation of Slovene School Museum and Lahic Secondary School is supported by the Azerbaijan Embassy, the Slovenian Ministries of Education and Culture.
Slovenian freelance artist, photographer Ms. Vesna Crnivec`s photos were put on display at the exhibition. Opening the ceremony, director of the Slovene School Museum Stane Okoliš said that Slovenia is curious about Azerbaijan`s history and culture, stressing the importance of such exhibitions for boosting cultural relations between the two countries.
Azerbaijani charge d`affaires in Slovenia Emil Hasanov provided information on Azerbaijan`s statehood history, development paths, progress achieved, increasing authority in the region, problems, in particular, Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and its results. He also highlighted the exhibition in expanding cultural relations between Azerbaijan and Slovenia.
The photo exhibition “Azerbaijan school” reflected charming views of Azerbaijan`s village Lahic, schoolchildren`s lives and national customs.
Azerbaijan mugham singers performed in the exhibition. Ms. Crnivec and Azerbaijani charge d`affaires in the country Emil Hasanov will make reports on October 13 and 27 respectively within the framework of exhibition. The exhibition brought together representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in the Government of Slovenia and other officials, ambassadors and diplomats of different countries, members of the Slovenian-Azerbaijani Friendship Society, cultural and art figures, businessmen, schoolchildren and others