Azerbaijan`s exhibition at XI Ethno-cultural festival
22 September 2011 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
As earlier reported, Moldova`s capital Chisinau has hosted the 11th Ethno-cultural festival entered by 48 ethnic associationS representing minorities living in Moldova. The goal of festival was to popularize the customs and traditions of the minorities in Moldova, promote inter-ethnic dialogue and strengthen friendship relations among them.
The event was attended by acting president of Moldova Marian Lupu, Premier Vlad Filat, Mayor of Chisinau Dorin Chirtoaca, governmental dignitaries, parliamentarians, diplomats accredited in Moldova , representatives of Diasporas and minorities.
At the festival, numerous expositions of the minorities were presented. The visitors got acquainted with the folk music, national cuisine, songs and dances of national minorities presented at the exhibition.
The “Azerbaijani House” exposition aroused deep interest in audience, the embassy of Azerbaijan in Moldova said. The exposition features national clothes, carpets, ancient copper dishes and musical instruments.
The guests were in detail informed about the Land of Fire.