Organizers of the annual Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition congratulate Azerbaijan’s oil industry professionals on Oil Workers’ Day
20 September 2011 [11:38] - TODAY.AZ
The organizers of the annual Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition and conference congratulate Azerbaijan’s oil industry professionals on Oil Workers’ Day and the 17th anniversary of the signing of the ‘Contract of the Century’.  We wish you all good health and success in developing Azerbaijan’s oil industry.
The biggest oil and gas event in the Caspian region – Caspian Oil & Gas 2012, the 19th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference Incorporating Refining & Petrochemicals will take place on 5-8 June at Baku Expo Center. Every year, the exhibition and conference bring together under professionals and major players from the region’s oil sector.
The exhibition and conference are attended and supported by the government.  The prestige of the exhibition is confirmed by the annual participation of the President of Azerbaijan, His Excellency Ilham Aliyev, in the opening ceremony.  Each year, welcome letters are sent to the exhibition by the leaders of a number of countries.  Traditionally, support for the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition is provided by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
In 2012, over 300 companies from 25 countries are expected to exhibit at Caspian Oil & Gas.  As in previous years, several countries will participate with national stands.  Recent achievements relating to the discovery of new fields in the Caspian basin have given additional impetus to the development of the exhibition, which will have a positive effect on the event in 2012.