Baku hosts 6th international Turkish art exhibition
01 April 2011 [17:46] - TODAY.AZ
Sixth international Turkish art exhibition has been arranged in Azerbaijan National Museum of History. "Miras" Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage and Turkish "Aksehir Photo Lovers" Circle co-organized the event.
The exhibition has brought together officials of Turkey Embassy in Azerbaijan, cultural workers, public representatives and features art works by Azeri and Turkish artists.
Naila Valixanli, director of Azerbaijan National Museum of History, Arif Hashimov, first vice president of ANAS, Ahmed Sanich, Caucasian University's rector, the head of the "Aksehir Photo Lovers" Circle Ahmad Aytach spoke about the significance of the event.
"Turkish-Islamic Art and Architecture" seminar has been arranged as part of the exhibition.
At the same time, "Axtaci Hamlet: Tuesday of Tarakama" movie dedicated to moral culture of Turkish people prepared by Azerbaijan National Museum of History and "Miras" Social Organization in Support of Studying of Cultural Heritage has been presented in the ceremony.
The exhibition will last till Sunday.