Microsoft Corp. has become the general sponsor of BakuTel 2011
08 February 2011 [11:02] - TODAY.AZ
Microsoft Corp. has become the general sponsor of BakuTel 2011, the largest international telecommunications exhibition and conference in the Caspian and Caucasus regions, which will be held on 23-26 November in Baku Expo Center.
Commenting on the news, the Director of Iteca Caspian, Mr. Farid Mamedov, said: “We are pleased to work with such a large corporation as Microsoft at the BakuTel exhibition.  For 17 years, the exhibition and conference have brought together major players in the telecommunications industry, providing, in essence, a platform for establishing business contacts.  We are confident that the format of the exhibition, which includes a conference and seminars, will provide an excellent opportunity for Microsoft to communicate with colleagues, and share information and new ideas.”
At the same time, the head of Microsoft’s office in Azerbaijan, Mr. Teymur Akhundov expressed confidence in the success of the joint agreement: “Microsoft has traditionally participated in the BakuTel exhibition since opening its office in Azerbaijan, but this year we are particularly pleased to act as the general sponsor of BakuTel 2011.  We have seen how every year the exhibition has developed and are confident that this year it will be even better.”
The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian LLC, part of ITE Group Plc (UK).