Turkey will act as the country partner of AITF for the second consecutive year
02 February 2011 [17:07] - TODAY.AZ
The country partner of AITF 2011, the Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair, has been decided. For the second consecutive year, it will be Turkey.  As usual, the country’s tourism potential will be presented by a national stand at the exhibition. In addition, the list of exhibitors at AITF 2011 will include two major Turkish tour operators.
The AITF exhibition will take place on 28-30 April and is expected to feature over 200 companies from different parts of the world. For the first time, the exhibition will be held in Baku Expo Centre. Owing to the success of last year’s show, we are confident that the exhibition will achieve further growth this year.
One of the main achievements of AITF is that all the national groups which took part in the exhibition in 2010 pre-booked their stand for AITF 2011 a year in advance.  The exhibition will present the national stands of Georgia, Greece, India, Malaysia, Mauritius, Turkey and Czech Republic.
This year marks the tenth anniversary of AITF. As the event approaches its tenth edition, it is encouraging that it is demonstrating good results, reflecting the increasing growth of Azerbaijan’s tourism industry. In connection with the anniversary, the organisers have prepared a special programme to accompany the exhibition.