Azerbaijani minister attending international exhibition
24 January 2011 [12:15] - TODAY.AZ
An Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry delegation headed by Minister Ismet Abbasov is taking part in the Green Week-2011 international exhibition. The delegation is expected to hold meetings at the international level, the ministry said.
"The event will also organize a ministerial meeting on agriculture," the ministry reported.
Abbasov, who is visiting Berlin from Jan. 20 to Jan. 26, is taking part in the exhibition. He spoke at the forum on global food security and agriculture.
The minister also discussed the ministry's tasks as part of the state program to ensure the reliable food products for the Azerbaijani population over 2008-2015, as well as state programs and projects in agriculture, state attention and care for the agricultural sector, as well as progress successes in world food security issues.
The event also discussed trade issues and global food security. Berlin is hosting the exhibition on Jan. 21-30. This is the largest international exhibition in Europe and has been held since 1926.
Azerbaijan is represented at the exhibition of approximately 40 companies. The event will also be attended by representatives of the Economic Development Ministry and the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Fund.
Upon the ministry's organization, an Azerbaijani pavilion covering an area of 124 square meters will feature more than 500 different food and agriculture products.
The exhibition will also feature forums and presentations, as well as a number of cultural events.