Azerbaijan to attend defense industry exhibition in Istanbul
19 January 2011 [14:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will attend IDEF 2011 International Defense Industry Exhibition in Istanbul, Turkey on May 10-13, exhibition’s organizing committee said.
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense Industry will have own pavilion in the exhibition.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Minister of Emergency Situations, Chief of the State Border Service, Commander of Internal Troops and Special State Security Service, as well as Azerbaijan’s defense attaché in Turkey have been invited to the event. Generally, defense ministers of 122 countries and officials of 12 international organizations have been invited to the exhibition. More than 500 companies from 50 countries are expected to exhibit their products in Istanbul.
IDEF 2011 will also host events dedicated to 100th anniversary of the Turkey’s Air Forces.
Last biennial IDEF exhibition was held in 2009 and for the first time Azerbaijan had own mount there. Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Minister Yaver Jamalov, Defense Minister Safar Abiyev, Internal Troops Commander Zakir Hasanov and other defense officials attended the exhibition.