Season of international exhibitions organized by Iteca Caspian in Azerbaijan to begin in March 2011
11 January 2011 [11:19] - TODAY.AZ
The season of international exhibitions and conferences organised by Iteca Caspian in Azerbaijan will begin in March of this year. All the exhibitions are officially supported by government bodies of Azerbaijan. The importance of the exhibitions and the attention given to them by the country’s leadership are demonstrated by the fact that, for several years, the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has visited a number of the exhibitions.
The international status of the events is reinforced by membership of the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI), which each year audits the exhibition statistics, after which “UFI Approved Event” status is awarded.  Iteca Caspian’s major trade exhibitions are supported by international organisations.  The success of the exhibitions in Azerbaijan is also the result of close cooperation between the international offices of ITE Group plc, which attract national groups and international exhibitors to participate in exhibitions in Azerbaijan. The network of offices includes Iteca Caspian LLC (Azerbaijan), ITE LLC Moscow (Russia), EUF (Turkey), GiMA (Germany), ITE China and ITE Gulf (UAE).
Twenty-four exhibitions are planned for 2011, five of which are new events in the company’s portfolio.  All the exhibitions will be held in Baku Expo Center.  The new projects are: Plastex Caspian, the 1st Caspian International Plastics and Rubber Exhibition; IFFF Caspian, the 1st Caspian International Fast Food Fair; Caspian Power, the 1st Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition; Road & Traffic, the 1st Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition; and SportExpo, the 1st Azerbaijan International Sport, Sports Equipment and Wear Exhibition.
Another new event in the calendar will be Caspian: Technologies for the Environment (CTE), the International Exhibition and Conference for Environmental Protection.  The exhibition and conference, the organisation of which has been requested by the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will address the subject of using green technologies in improving the environment and adopting the experience of other countries in this field.  In addition, the conference will consider current issues in solid waste management, protecting the atmosphere and water supplies, and using alternative energy and other new technologies in protecting the environment of the Caspian region.
Among the other annual trade shows in March are AutoShow Azerbaijan, the 7th Azerbaijan International Automotive Exhibition, and AutoParts Azerbaijan, the 4th Azerbaijan International Spare Parts, Accessories and Service Equipment Exhibition.  From 16-19, the exhibition stands will present leading automotive brands.  AITF, the Azerbaijan International Travel and Tourism Fair, will be held on 28-30 April and this year celebrates its tenth anniversary.
Then, on 10-12 May, Baku Expo Center will open its doors to the participants of the exhibition and conference on environmental protection, CTE.  From 25 to 27 May, the exhibition centre will host several projects: World Food Azerbaijan, Plastex Caspian, HOREX and IFFF Caspian.  A major event for Azerbaijan, which each year attracts the attention of the international community, is the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition and conference on 7-10 June.  The first Caspian Power exhibition will be held at the same time and will cover the important issue of power and alternative energy. The first half of the exhibition season will end in early summer, on 16-18 June, with the TransCaspian exhibition and the new project Road & Traffic, which will present the latest advances in road construction, and introduce information technology in traffic management and new modes of urban transport.
The second half of the exhibition season will begin in September with the traditional shows BIHE, Stomatology Azerbaijan, Beauty Azerbaijan, Education and Career, BakuBuild, Caspian MebelExpo, CaspianRealty, Aqua-Therm Baku, CIPS, BakuTel, and the new event SportExpo.
The 2011 exhibition season will see a number of innovations. This year, for the convenience of visitors, an electronic registration system will be launched. A special code for visiting the exhibition will be displayed on the invitation ticket.  Much attention continues to be given to new products and services at the exhibitions, which can easily be found in the Innovations Zone catalogue and at the exhibition on the stands displaying the Innovations Zone sign.  During the exhibitions news from the exhibition and from the exhibiting companies will be posted on the official website.  For those wishing to visit the exhibition, there will be free shuttle buses.
The organisers hope that the international exhibitions in Azerbaijan will not only be a place to demonstrate achievements in different industries, but also a centre for sharing information, forming ideas and signing contracts.
Despite the development of various forms of online business, specialised exhibitions remain the most effective advertising tool and the shortest route from the manufacturer to the market.  International statistics show that for most companies 40% of their sales come from exhibitions.  Already, the projected growth of exhibitions in Azerbaijan in 2011 is over 20%.  The next season of exhibitions will, therefore, provide an opportunity for professionals and specialists across all industries to find new business areas and reliable partners, and attract new companies to the Caspian region.
The favourable climate for business development, high level of organisation of the exhibitions and conferences, and modern, international standard exhibition centre will help strengthen Azerbaijan’s position as the centre of the exhibition business in the Caspian and Caucasus regions.