First Gabala international painting exhibition kicks off
20 December 2010 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
The first Gabala international painting exhibition co-organized by the Foundation of Azerbaijani Culture Friends and Seba (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korea Cultural Exchange Association commenced Sunday.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Foundation of Azerbaijani Culture Friends, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill ambassador, MP Mehriban Aliyeva`s congratulatory letter to exhibition participants was read out by Foundation`s executive director Anar Alakbarov.
The opening ceremony was addressed by Chairman of the Azerbaijan Artists Union Farhad Khalilov, Rector of the Azerbaijan Painting Academy Omar Eldarov, head of the Culture and Tourism Ministry`s administration Firudin Gurbanov, ambassador of Republic Korea to Azerbaijan Lee Ji Kha.
The exhibition featured over 150 works by 81 artists from Azerbaijan, Germany, Australia, USA, Turkey, UK, Brazil, France, Georgia, Italy, Korea Republic, Latvia, Poland and Russia.