Baku to host Uzbek National Exhibition
26 November 2010 [19:00] - TODAY.AZ
More than 300 companies representing practically the entire spectrum of Uzbekistan's economy will take part in the first Uzbek National Exhibition in Azerbaijan, a governmental source told Trend today.
According to the source, the exhibition, which is scheduled for Dec. 3-5, will bring together companies operating in the oil and gas industry, and the engineering, energy, transport and transport communications, construction material production, textile industry, agricultural products processing and food products production sectors.
The exhibition's stands will demonstrate Uzbekistan's historical and cultural heritage, tourism potential and contemporary folk art.
"This is the first time that such a large-scale, national exhibition is being held outside of Uzbekistan," the source said.
As Trend reported earlier, the Azerbaijani and Uzbek heads of state decided to hold national exhibitions in each others' capitals to explore investment potential during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's recent visit to Uzbekistan.
In early November, Tashkent hosted the Azerbaijani National Exhibition, which was attended by more than 170 Azerbaijani companies and enterprises. The exhibition caused great interest among Uzbek entrepreneurs. The event was visited by more than 100,000 people. Within the exhibition, more than 50 protocols of intent were concluded between Azerbaijani and Uzbek companies.
In particular, protocols of intent on cooperation were signed by the Gilan Holding, Azersun Holding, Azneftmash, Azneftkimyamash, Tovuz-Baltiya, Caspian Fish, Akkord, Azenco, Kura and Ultra.
In addition, agreements were signed on cooperation between the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation and the Uzbek Fund of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade, the Azerbaijan Investment Company and UzInfoInvest, and the Azerbaijani Entrepreneurs' Confederation and the Uzbek Commerce and Industry Chamber.