ITU Secretary General adresses Azerbaijan-hosted 16th Exhibition-Conference of International Communications and Information technologies
22 November 2010 [17:23] - TODAY.AZ
Secretary General of ITU, Dr. Hamadoun Touré adressed the guests and participants of the upcoming 16th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications & Information Technologies Exhibition & Conference, that will take place within International ICT Week on 23-26 November in Baku Expo Center.
"Dear participants and guests,
I have pleasure in extending warm greetings to all participants attending the 16th Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies in Baku, which has grown to become the largest ICT event in the Caspian and Caucasus regions.
The International Telecommunication Union is committed to connect all people around the globe to the benefits of ICT and harness their vast potential to fast-track the 2015 Millennium Development Goal targets.
ITU’s work in the development of global ICT standards and radiofrequency spectrum allocation underpin the entire global communications framework, and our work in ICT development aims to ensure that no one is left out of the digital revolution – and in particular the transformational social and economic benefits which will come with knowledge societies built on broadband.
That is why ITU was instrumental in creating the Broadband Commission for Digital Development in May 2010, and we are honoured to have Azerbaijan’s Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, HE Prof. Dr. Ali M. Abbasov as one of our distinguished Commissioners.
Azerbaijan has made tremendous progress in ICT development in the first decade of the 21st century, and ITU statistics show that by the beginning of 2010 it had mobile cellular teledensity of 88% – jumping from 1.4 million subscriptions to 7.8 million in the space of just five years.
This is not surprising, given Azerbaijan’s extraordinary GDP growth, much of which has been driven by the ICT sector, and which is now the second fastest developing sector of Azerbaijan’s economy, after the energy sector.
At BakuTel-2010, participants can expect to see strong evidence of the importance of the ICT sector in Azerbaijan, and will see many examples of the expanding application of e-solutions in such sectors of the national economy as health, education, transportation, government and culture.
With these considerations in mind, I wish you all – and the BakuTel 2010 event itself – every possible success."
UN Secretary General sends message to the Azerbaijan-hosted 16th Exhibition-Conference of International Communications and Information
Baku Expo Center to host "BakuTel 2010"