UN Secretary General sends message to the Azerbaijan-hosted 16th Exhibition-Conference of International Communications and Information technologies
22 November 2010 [16:37] - TODAY.AZ
"I am pleased to send greetings to the 16th Exhibition and Conference for International Telecommunications and Information Technologies in Azerbaijan," Ban Ki-moon said in his message.
"As a bridge between governments and companies, and a platform for introducing and developing the latest technologies, Bakutel offers an opportunity for the telecommunication sector to expand and strengthen its role in efforts to achieve sustainable development.  I encourage business and governments to focus on generating new proposals for the use of ICT for development and innovative ideas for “green” technologies."
"The United Nations system, for its part, continues to work with governments and other stakeholders to develop the ICT sector in the region.  Advances can contribute greatly to our intensified efforts to accelerate progress towards the Millennium Development Goals as we approach the internationally agreed deadline of by 2015," the message says.
"I commend the organizers and participants for their efforts to achieve our common development objectives.  Please accept my best wishes for a productive exhibition and conference," it says in a message.
Baku Expo Center to host "BakuTel 2010"