3rd Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, will take place in Baku in November
02 November 2010 [13:25] - TODAY.AZ
CIPS 2010, the 3rd Caspian International Protection, Security and Rescue Exhibition, will take place, for the first time, in Baku Expo Center, on 23-26 November.
Companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, China, South Korea, Russia, Turkey, USA, France and the Czech Republic will demonstrate high-tech products. The exhibition will feature the latest equipment and technology, and recent advances and developments in almost the security industry. The largest section of the exhibition will be security hardware and systems. CIPS will present a wide range of CCTV cameras from leading manufacturers such as Samsung, LG Security, SONY Security and Pelko, as well as special solutions for surveillance inside large warehouses, and the ‘Intelligent Home’ system.
A separate section of the exhibition will be for fire safety systems, which will demonstrate modular fire safety systems, fire safety solutions for residential and commercial premises, heat detectors, and heat shields with built-in video cameras designed for use in extreme conditions. Banking specialists will be interested in the section covering new banking solutions, information and computer security, and modern bank doors which offer a high level of protection.
For the first time, CIPS will also demonstrate the latest customs and border control equipment and technologies.  In particular, visitors will be able to see special drug detection equipment.  Another new product will be devices and sensors for the oil and gas industry. The exhibition is organized by Iteca Caspian, part of ITE Group (UK).