Exhibition featuring Karabakh underway in Washington
19 October 2010 [16:35] - TODAY.AZ
Two art galleries in Washington, Studio and Honfleur, are housing photo exhibition titled Karabakh. Organized by Karabakh Foundation operating in Washington, the exhibition will be held until the end of October.
The exhibition in Studio features the old architectural monuments of Karabakh, its rich cultural heritage, great personalities and traditions. The exposition also includes a wide range of photographs reflecting the aggressive policy of Armenia.
Displays for the exposition were loaned by Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Turkish newspaper Zaman and several private persons.
“The exhibition attracted interest of the visitors, they are amazed to see the Azerbaijan's contribution to the world cultural heritage and the role of Karabakh region, especially Shusha, a cradle of civilization”, Diana Altman, Executive Director of Karabakh Foundation, said.