Aqua-Therm Baku- International Exhibition to be hosted in Azerbaijani capital
19 October 2010 [13:35] - TODAY.AZ
This year, for the first time, Aqua-Therm Baku - International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary, Environmental Technology and Swimming Pool – will be held alongside BakuBuild, the largest construction event in the Caspian region, on 20-23 October in Baku Expo Center.  Aqua-Therm is a globally known exhibition brand in the HVAC sector.  The series of exhibitions under this brand include HVAC events in Russia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.
Aqua-Therm Baku is organised by Iteca Caspian, Fin-mark Srl., and ITE Group plc.
The construction sector in Azerbaijan is experiencing an upturn.  New housing, business centres, offices and public buildings are being built and brought into use.  Consequently, the issue of providing quality public housing is being addressed. All these economic achievements in the construction industry are having an impact on the closely related HVAC industry.  In recent years, there has been a high rate of development in the HVAC sector throughout the region.  Given this, the exhibition has gained greater importance as a platform for sharing best practices and the latest technical solutions in the construction industry.
The indicators of the exhibition reflect the market situation: in terms of the number of exhibitors and countries represented, the exhibition has grown by 50% against the first year.  Sixty companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Denmark, Egypt, Iran, Spain, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, UAE, Portugal, Russia, Turkey and Finland will present leading international brands, such as Wilo, Wolf, Ostendorf, KWH Pipe, Giersch, Devi, Danfoss, Hakan Plastic, SPK, Jakko, Duyar Vana, Airfel, Harvia, Heliroma, Plomyplas, Nota Group, Ecoline, General Fittings and many others.  The participation in the event of companies from 15 countries demonstrates the interest in the HVAC sector and its attractiveness to foreign companies.  Encouragingly, the number of domestic manufacturers at the exhibition has increased. They will exhibit insulating materials and accessories for heating and ventilation systems.
In general, the exhibition will present: fittings and valves; heating systems; adjustment equipment  and accessories; insulation materials; measuring, control and regulation systems; piping; pumps; plumbing equipment; air filters; air conditioning systems; chillers; compressors; water heaters; ventilation equipment; refrigeration equipment; water supply and wastewater treatment systems; air ducts; multisystems; swimming pools; saunas; furniture; and bathroom accessories.
Aqua-Therm Baku will, therefore, promote the latest equipment and technologies in the HVAC industry, and help manufacturers understand the Azerbaijani market, and its trends and requirements.  The exhibition will provide an opportunity not only to see the full range of products offered today by the industry, but also to gain invaluable experience in communicating with professional market players. The organisers are confident that the exhibition, under the leading Aqua-Therm brand, will play a major role in the development of the heating and ventilation segment of the market, and consolidate its status as an ideal business platform for local and international manufacturers. As the exhibition is held alongside BakuBuild, the exhibitors at Aqua-Therm Baku will be able establish useful contacts with representatives in related sectors.