"Azerbaijani art of the Century" exhibition
09 October 2010 [12:37] - TODAY.AZ
Baku hosts an exhibition "Azerbaijani art of the Century". Along with the well-known people of the country, foreign quests and visitors have participated as well. Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev delivered speech. Aside from Garayev, the opening of the exhibition was praised by director of the Fine Arts Museum Chingiz Farzaliyev, chairman of the Artists' Union Farkhad Khalilov, national writer Chingiz Abdullayev, and others.
The exhibition presents works of 42 azerbaijani artists, including Tair Salahov, Rasim Babayev, Javad Mirjavadov, Fuad Salayev, Altay Sadikhzadeh, Ujal Hagverdiyev, Teymur Rustamov, and others.
Expositions capture the 1960's, 70's, 80's, 90's, and 2000's. Overall there are 63 painted works, 7 graphic works, and 22 sculpture works. Reportedly, the exhibition will last for 1 month.