Education and Career 2010, the 4th Azerbaijan International Education & Career Exhibition, to take place in Baku
06 October 2010 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
Education and Career 2010, the 4th Azerbaijan International Education & Career Exhibition, will take place in Baku on 7-9 October.  Since its launch, the exhibition has become the main annual forum in the region for educational services, career guidance and youth employment.  This year, the exhibition will be held in a new exhibition venue, Baku Expo Center, which demonstrates the rapid growth of the exhibition.  The exhibition is traditionally supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.  The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian LLC, part of ITE Group PLC.  The partners of the autumn exhibitions in 2010 include Azerfon-Vodafone, Pasha Sigorta, Caspel, Greenwich Travel Club, SIAR and Caucas Point Hotel.
The exhibition will present 94 educational institutions and organisations, including more than 60 fee-based and free faculties, courses and programmes covering a variety of disciplines, fully justifying the motto “Choose Education - Secure the Future” on the eve of the show’s fifth anniversary. In total, the number of exhibitors and the exhibition area has increased by two times. The ‘geography’ of the areas of study has significantly expanded, and includes Azerbaijan, UK, Hungary, Germany, Greece, Spain, Canada, South Korea, UAE, Russia, USA, Switzerland and Turkey.  An especially encouraging fact is the active participation of international educational institutions, universities and colleges.  Present for the first time this year will be a Turkish national group of universities, including 15 educational institutions from Ankara, Istanbul and Izmir.
The South Korean national pavilion will present 11 universities specialising in ICT and engineering.  As well as participating in the exhibition, the “Study in Korea” organisation will sponsor the Education and Career 2010 exhibition, having chosen one of the first meeting points at the exhibition, the registration zone.  The UK will present 16 universities and schools in London, Edinburgh, Essex, Nottingham and Suffolk.  Twenty-two universities from Moscow, St. Petersburg, Nizhny Novgorod, Samara and Dagestan will be featured at the stand of a Russian company acting as the official representative of these universities.  The Embassy of Lithuania will take part in the exhibition for the first time, and will present two state universities from the country.  Education in Azerbaijan will be represented by state and private higher education institutions, including the regular exhibitors Azerbaijan State Economic University, Azerbaijan University and Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy.  The staff of these universities will introduce visitors to new educational opportunities at undergraduate and Master’s degree levels.
The exhibition will showcase: preschool and middle school education, higher education programmes, distance learning, overseas education, student exchange programmes, scientific degree programmes, recruitment agencies, career planning and development consultations, optional education and programmes on tourism, language courses, summer schools, new information technology, multimedia systems, video and TV education, and computers.  Education and Career continues to develop new niches to expand the content of the exhibition.  In the new thematic sections “Equipment for Schools” and “Equipment for Vocational Schools”, classroom equipment - such as school desks, chairs, equipment for physics and chemistry classrooms, and industrial training machines from Germany – will be demonstrated.
For the second consecutive year, the Ministry of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan has arranged the participation in the “Career” sector of non-governmental youth organisations and associations.  At present, the role of companies offering the opportunity to gain additional professional skills is growing.  In connection with this, the exhibition will include companies offering consulting, training and seminars on adapting to the modern requirements of the labour market.
The exhibition will be accompanied by training sessions, master classes and raffles of free vouchers to study at one of the Turkish universities presented at the exhibition.  On the second day of the exhibition, 8 October, a Swiss company will give a seminar on hotel management.
Education and Career is the only educational forum in the region covering the full range of state and commercial educational institutions.  The period from 12 August 2010 to 11 August 2011 has been declared the International Year of Youth in Azerbaijan, as a result of which greater public attention will be focused on youth issues and education, in particular.  This further increases the importance of the exhibition, the aim of which is to improve the level of education in the country.  Everyone who cares about their education will have the opportunity at the exhibition to learn about quality foundational study, training programmes and recruitment of young professionals, and will be able to make the right decision about choosing a future profession and taking the first step towards a successful career.