9th International Transport and Logistics Exhibition will take place on 1- 4 June in Baku
04 May 2010 [10:38] - TODAY.AZ
TransCaspian 2010, the 9th International Transport and Logistics Exhibition, will take place on 1 - 4 June in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan. This year TransCaspian will be held with the trade exhibition of the region’s leading oil and gas industry event, Caspian Oil and Gas in the new Baku Expo Center.
Official support is provided by the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, TRACECA and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organisations of the Republic of Azerbaijan.  The organisers of the exhibition are ITE Group Plc and its partner in the Caucasus, Iteca Caspian.
The exhibitors at TransCaspian 2010 will include companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, Lithuania, Poland, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and other countries.  In addition, the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan will participate.   The main sectors of the exhibition are: road transport, oil transportation/pipelines, shipbuilding, forwarders/carriers, sea transport, logistics, railway equipment, customs services, freight insurance, handling equipment, and more.
As a result of the construction boom in transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan, the exhibition will feature a wide range of road construction equipment, including Volvo trucks and other professional vehicles.  In addition, the exhibition will present passenger carriages for underground transport systems and trains.
In Azerbaijan, work is underway to build and repair roads throughout the country.  In 2010, the following projects will be implemented: the Baku Bay Sea Bridge, an intelligent transport operations management system, reconstruction of the Yevlakh-Ganja motorway, construction of the Guba-Shamakhi road, and purchase of new locomotives.  Azerbaijan is also participating in the creation of a new Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which will facilitate the development of the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia (TRACECA).
In the current year, 3.192 billion dollars from the state budget, which amounts to 25.5% of state revenues for 2010, will be allocated for infrastructure projects.  The intensive development of the transport sector in Azerbaijan underlines the relevance of the exhibition. TransCaspian is the most important transport forum in the Caucasus.  It contributes to the effective use of Azerbaijan’s transport and transit potential, and facilitates cooperation between professionals working in the region’s transport industry.