Azerbaijani national products presented at WorldFood Moscow Int’l Food Exhibition
12 September 2017 [10:39] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani products will be demonstrated at the XXVI WorldFood Moscow International Food Exhibition in Moscow, September 11-14 for the first time.
This year, the WorldFood Moscow Exhibition will be the gathering place for upward of 1500 Russian and foreign food and beverage suppliers from 64 countries of the world.
The partner country of the exhibition this year is Azerbaijan, which for the first time will present the “Made in Azerbaijan” national stand. Over 30 companies have been united in one exposition to offer a variety of products: from fresh agricultural products to canned goods, from natural mineral water to various alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, teas, nuts, dairy products, pastry and much more.
Visitors will have the opportunity to taste local wines and appreciate the ancient Azerbaijan winemaking tradition. The collective participation of Azerbaijan delegates has been organized by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) with the support of the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that the information about Azerbaijan, as being the partner country of the exhibition this year is described on the banner ads, as well as published on the website of the exhibition and on badges, fliers and promotional products distributed to the guests of the event.
The visitors of the exhibition are given huge information about Azerbaijan – the partner country of the event, highlighting the fact that Azerbaijan is the exclusive partner in all the news related to the exhibition.
The national stand with products of 32 companies, mainly producers and exporters of food products, will be showcased at the exhibition. The visitors will be given opportunity to get acquainted closer with Azerbaijani cuisine, national songs and dances presented by our national stand for the first time.
In accordance with the Azerbaijani President’s order dated October 5, 2016, envisaging the promotion of the “Made in Azerbaijan” brand in foreign markets, all the exhibition expenses of the organization of our country’s national stand at the WorldFood Moscow exhibition will be reimbursed by the state budget.