WorldFood Azerbaijan 2012 in due Baku
25 April 2012 [12:49] - TODAY.AZ
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2012, the 18th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, will take place from 15 to 17 May at Baku Expo Center. 120 companies from 22 countries are set to exhibit at this year’s event, and over 40% of the floor space will be taken up by regular exhibitors. Among the dozens of newcomers at this year’s event are companies from Afghanistan, Brazil, Egypt, Saudi Arabia and Serbia who all view the exhibition as a launch pad for promoting their products in the Azerbaijani market.
WorldFood Azerbaijan 2012 will take place alongside Agrihort Azerbaijan, the 6th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition, and with Ipack Caspian, the Caspian International Exhibition of Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing.
Agrihort Azerbaijan will bring together key agricultural producers and suppliers, allowing them to find out about the latest developments from leading European producers. The countries represented among the exhibitors are Azerbaijan, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, Germany, Norway, and Belgium. Several Ukrainian cattle farmers will also exhibit for the first time. The exhibition is set to feature the Russian Federal Centre for Animal Welfare, along with a stand from the Netherlands presenting greenhouses. The inaugural Ipack Caspian exhibition, the region’s only packaging exhibition, will present an exciting range of packaging equipment and machinery.
Over 7,000 trade professionals will visit WorldFood Azerbaijan this year, and by combining several related exhibitions under one roof, the full spectrum of the food industry will be covered, from meat and poultry to ice cream, from refrigerating systems to analysis equipment. In this way, WorldFood Azerbaijan is an excellent platform for industry professionals to develop international cooperation, expand the range of food products on offer, and help to increase investment and the introduction of new technologies in Azerbaijan’s food industry.
The event is organised by Iteca Caspian and ITE Group plc, with assistance from members of ITE’s global network - EUF in Turkey, GiMA in Germany, and ITE Gulf in Dubai. The exhibition’s partners are Azerfon LLC, AZAL, Greenwich Travel Club, Hilton Baku, and Hotel Caucas Point. World Food Azerbaijan has held UFI ‘Approved Event’ status for the past seven years.