Venue: Museum of Azerbaijani Painting of the XX-XXI Centuries, 2nd floor
Address: Bayil District, National Flag Square
The exhibition opens: Tuesday – Sunday from 12:00 – 20:00. Admission is free
Please note that due to the pandemic restrictions, the number of visitors are restricted to up to 8 people in the exhibition space
YARAT Contemporary Art Space presents the 1st edition of Baku Street Photography Festival. BSPF is an international photography event showcasing the best contemporary street photography and featuring the works of professional and amateur photographers in this genre. In the long months of isolation, everyone has missed the exciting events and learned to take a completely new view of the beauty of our city, its buildings, and its streets.
The 2021 edition theme is Streets in Focus as it will bring together a selection of works by photographers who see and capture the play of light in the leaves of trees by the faces of random passers-by, by industrial landscapes, if you can transmit history through a photo or simply like to capture moments, YARAT invites you to be a part of the Baku Street Photography Festival. Baku Street Photography is organized by YARAT Contemporary Art Space (Azerbaijan) in collaboration with street photographer and traveler Andrey Glazkov (Russia). To enter the contest please visit to upload images from your computer or send your works by e-mail [email protected]. When your submission has been completed, you will get an e-mail confirmation. Alternatively, you can post your image on Instagram with the hashtags #streetinfocuscontest #bakustreetphoto2021.
The festival contest is supported by Canon Azerbaijan and DiVi companies.
Guest Photographers (International) are Igor Mukhin (Russia), Jean-Marc Caracci (France), Daria Troitskaia (Italy), Konstantin Nossachev (US), Sasha Van Der Werf (US), Nikolay Dutkin (Russia), Rebecca Wiltshire (Australia), Mehran Cheraghchi (Iran), Guram Tsibakhashvili (Georgia), Levan Kherkheulidze (Georgia) and others.
Guest Photographers (Azerbaijan) are Rafael Gambarov, Asim Talib, Mirnaib Hasanoghlu, Shahvalad Eyvazov, Ilgar Jafarov, Rufat Abas, Eldar Akbarov, Emil Khalilov, Sevinj Aslanova, Emil Agayev, Agdes Bagirzadeh, Vugar Ibadov, Sitara Ibrahimbeyli, Nana Gafarova, Zaur Mirzoyev, Ilkin Huseynov, Majid Aliyev, Ilkin Yagubov and others.
Special guests of the festival are Lado Pochkhua (US), Elene Kapanadze (Georgia), Fariza Babayeva (Azerbaijan), Bahruz Huseynzade (Azerbaijan), Bahram Baghirzadeh (Azerbaijan), Vyacheslav Sapunov (Azerbaijan), and others.
The festival partners include Administration of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve “Icherisheher”, Icherisheher Museums Center, Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, State Advertising Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ADRA), Azerbaijan Photographers Union, Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Media Center, Maksud Ibragimbekov Centre, Baku Book Center, VARYOX, Arts Council Azerbaijan, Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum, Tbilisi Photography Festival, Behruz Collection, Urban Street Photo Gallery, Art Factor Agency, Orkhan Aslanov Studio, United Coffee Beans, Barza Art Bureau, Tbilisi Fotografia.Ge Gallery, Tbilisi Container Gallery, PROBaku, DJ Rameen, and others.
Information partners,,,, AZERTAC, Medeniyyet TV, CBC TV, Asan Radio, Nargis Magazine, Baku Magazine,, Novaya Epoxa and others.
Visit the festival’s official website for news, program, and detailed information about the events.